SpeciesEarlyLateMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
River Jewelwing
Calopteryx aequabilis
May 6 Jul 19 00213400000
Superb Jewelwing
Calopteryx amata
May 17 Jul 20 00513200000
Sparkling Jewelwing
Calopteryx dimidiata
May 24 Sep 11 00312931000
Ebony Jewelwing
Calopteryx maculata
Apr 23 Oct 3 0174737195200
American Rubyspot
Hetaerina americana
May 20 Nov 1 0011112010
Great Spreadwing
Archilestes grandis
Jul 4 Oct 12 0000105300
Spotted Spreadwing
Lestes congener
Jul 6 Nov 21 0000116510
Common Spreadwing
Lestes disjunctus
Apr 23 Sep 21 0231451000
Emerald Spreadwing
Lestes dryas
Jun 4 Jul 23 0005210000
Amber-winged Spreadwing
Lestes eurinus
May 31 Aug 3 0028500000
Sweetflag Spreadwing
Lestes forcipatus
May 12 Nov 1 0010221010
Elegant Spreadwing
Lestes inaequalis
May 12 Aug 8 0019120000
Slender Spreadwing
Lestes rectangularis
May 8 Oct 24 00261022100
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
Lestes unguiculatus
Jun 16 Sep 6 0000000000
Swamp Spreadwing
Lestes vigilax
May 31 Sep 17 001612125000
Eastern Red Damsel
Amphiagrion saucium
May 14 Aug 3 0028200000
Blue-fronted Dancer
Argia apicalis
May 30 Sep 24 001310117000
Seepage Dancer
Argia bipunctulata
May 11 Sep 16 0013411000
Violet Dancer
Argia fumipennis violacea
May 10 Oct 5 0051935157200
Powdered Dancer
Argia moesta
Jun 5 Sep 24 0001025174000
Blue-ringed Dancer
Argia sedula
Jun 20 Aug 18 0001210000
Blue-tipped Dancer
Argia tibialis
Jun 5 Sep 7 00013631000
Dusky Dancer
Argia translata
Jun 15 Sep 27 0001531000
Aurora Damsel
Chromagrion conditum
May 7 Sep 16 001018200000
Northern Bluet
Enallagma annexum
May 18 Jul 9 0024200100
Azure Bluet
Enallagma aspersum
May 14 Oct 27 0015532100
Double-striped Bluet
Enallagma basidens
May 21 Oct 3 0043435100
Boreal Bluet
Enallagma boreale
May 15 Jul 9 0021210000
Tule Bluet
Enallagma carunculatum
May 12 Sep 5 0011331000
Familiar Bluet
Enallagma civile
May 19 Nov 1 0025867610
Attenuated Bluet
Enallagma daeckii
Jun 2 Aug 10 0002500000
Turquoise Bluet
Enallagma divagans
May 8 Aug 6 00210010000
Atlantic Bluet
Enallagma doubledayi
May 12 Oct 23 0010511200
Big Bluet
Enallagma durum
May 21 Nov 2 0010342110
Marsh Bluet
Enallagma ebrium
May 30 Jul 23 0011300000
Stream Bluet
Enallagma exsulans
May 25 Sep 13 0011726121000
Skimming Bluet
Enallagma geminatum
May 8 Oct 13 008131452100
Hagen's Bluet
Enallagma hageni
May 22 Aug 31 0027710000
New England Bluet
Enallagma laterale
May 12 Jun 28 00145000000
Scarlet Bluet
Enallagma pictum
May 13 Sep 17 0011841000
Pine Barrens Bluet
Enallagma recurvatum
May 8 Jun 27 0053000000
Orange Bluet
Enallagma signatum
May 19 Oct 12 00410421100
Slender Bluet
Enallagma traviatum
May 24 Sep 8 0011501000
Vesper Bluet
Enallagma vesperum
May 4 Sep 22 0041111000
Blackwater Bluet
Enallagma weewa
Jun 7 Sep 11 0004434000
Citrine Forktail
Ischnura hastata
Apr 23 Nov 1 0110385110
Lilypad Forktail
Ischnura kellicotti
May 19 Oct 2 0021141100
Fragile Forktail
Ischnura posita
Apr 19 Oct 13 0120191395100
Rambur's Forktail
Ischnura ramburii
Jun 8 Nov 1 0001400010
Eastern Forktail
Ischnura verticalis
Apr 6 Nov 19 04263222119310
Sphagnum Sprite
Nehalennia gracilis
May 11 Sep 2 0033601000
Southern Sprite
Nehalennia integricollis
Jun 8 Aug 11 0001120000
Sedge Sprite
Nehalennia irene
May 15 Aug 3 0038210000
Gray Petaltail
Tachopteryx thoreyi
Jun 4 Jul 30 0008100000
Canada Darner
Aeshna canadensis
Jun 27 Oct 13 00010310100
Mottled Darner
Aeshna clepsydra
Jul 14 Oct 30 00001614200
Lance-tipped Darner
Aeshna constricta
Jul 7 Nov 2 0000788010
Variable Darner
Aeshna interrupta
Aug 16 Sep 28 0000021000
Subarctic Darner
Aeshna subarctica
Aug 26 Sep 7 0000011000
Black-tipped Darner
Aeshna tuberculifera
Jul 29 Nov 1 0000144310
Shadow Darner
Aeshna umbrosa
Jun 26 Nov 10 000114181530
Green-striped Darner
Aeshna verticalis
Jul 19 Sep 24 00006612000
Spatterdock Darner
Rhionaeschna mutata
May 29 Jul 5 00212100000
Common Green Darner
Anax junius
Mar 13 Dec 26 2152524201811711
Comet Darner
Anax longipes
May 3 Sep 11 0023712000
Springtime Darner
Basiaeschna janata
Apr 15 Jul 9 064229100000
Ocellated Darner
Boyeria grafiana
Jul 7 Nov 1 0000350110
Fawn Darner
Boyeria vinosa
May 7 Nov 1 0016101919810
Swamp Darner
Epiaeschna heros
Apr 28 Oct 24 017302791100
Taper-tailed Darner
Gomphaeschna antilope
May 28 Jul 14 0015400000
Harlequin Darner
Gomphaeschna furcillata
Apr 17 Jul 9 021722100000
Cyrano Darner
Nasiaeschna pentacantha
May 29 Jul 19 00016300000
Lilypad Clubtail
Arigomphus furcifer
May 15 Aug 13 00139010000
Unicorn Clubtail
Arigomphus villosipes
May 21 Aug 10 00317510000
Black-shouldered Spinyleg
Dromogomphus spinosus
Jun 8 Sep 14 000111874000
Midland Clubtail
Gomphus (Gomphurus) fraternus
Jun 23 Jun 23 0001000000
Sable Clubtail
Gomphus (Gomphurus) rogersi
May 23 Jun 24 0017000000
Septima's Clubtail
Gomphus (Gomphurus) septima
May 24 Jun 25 0024000000
Cobra Clubtail
Gomphus (Gomphurus) vastus
Jun 4 Jun 28 0006000000
Skillet Clubtail
Gomphus (Gomphurus) ventricosus
Aug 11 Aug 11 0000010000
Beaverpond Clubtail
Gomphus (Gomphus) borealis
May 23 Jun 17 0011000000
Harpoon Clubtail
Gomphus (Gomphus) descriptus
May 7 Jul 4 0067100000
Lancet Clubtail
Gomphus (Gomphus) exilis
Apr 23 Aug 12 022046720000
Ashy Clubtail
Gomphus (Gomphus) lividus
May 5 Jul 12 001321200000
Rapids Clubtail
Gomphus (Gomphus) quadricolor
May 20 Jun 23 00710000000
Dusky Clubtail
Gomphus (Gomphus) spicatus
May 4 Jun 15 0063000000
Spine-crowned Clubtail
Gomphus (Hylogomphus) abbreviatus
May 20 Jul 16 00311500000
Moustached Clubtail
Gomphus (Hylogomphus) adelphus
May 23 Jun 22 0013000000
Banner Clubtail
Gomphus (Hylogomphus) apomyius
Apr 28 Jul 25 0135100000
Green-faced Clubtail
Gomphus (Hylogomphus) viridifrons
Jun 9 Jun 25 0005000000
Dragonhunter
Hagenius brevistylus
Jun 12 Sep 30 00091431000
Southern Pygmy Clubtail
Lanthus vernalis
May 7 Jul 17 00712200000
Extra-striped Snaketail
Ophiogomphus anomalus
Jul 3 Jul 3 0000000000
Brook Snaketail
Ophiogomphus aspersus
May 15 Jul 4 0057200000
Riffle Snaketail
Ophiogomphus carolus
May 27 Jul 5 0011100000
Maine Snaketail
Ophiogomphus mainensis
May 15 Jul 5 00313200000
Rusty Snaketail
Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis
May 24 Aug 27 00515320000
Common Sanddragon
Progomphus obscurus
Jun 23 Sep 5 0006611000
Eastern Least Clubtail
Stylogomphus albistylus
May 30 Sep 9 001121021000
Russet-tipped Clubtail
Stylurus plagiatus
Jul 9 Oct 19 0000222300
Zebra Clubtail
Stylurus scudderi
Aug 14 Aug 26 0000020000
Arrow Clubtail
Stylurus spiniceps
Jul 10 Oct 3 00005104100
Delta-spotted Spiketail
Cordulegaster diastatops
Apr 21 Jul 8 01418100000
Tiger Spiketail
Cordulegaster erronea
Jun 23 Sep 5 0008981100
Twin-spotted Spiketail
Cordulegaster maculata
Jun 4 Aug 1 00011631000
Arrowhead Spiketail
Cordulegaster obliqua
Apr 23 Jun 25 01925000000
Stream Cruiser
Didymops transversa
Apr 22 Aug 13 011810110000
Allegheny River Cruiser
Macromia alleghaniensis
Jun 9 Sep 7 0001321000
"Georgia" Swift River Cruiser
Macromia illinoiensis georgina
May 30 Sep 11 00181224000
"Illinois" Swift River Cruiser
Macromia illinoiensis illinoiensis
May 27 Sep 17 001812143000
American Emerald
Cordulia shurtleffi
May 12 Jul 3 0028100000
Petite Emerald
Dorocordulia lepida
May 19 Jul 30 0058500000
Racket-tailed Emerald
Dorocordulia libera
May 24 Aug 10 00316210000
Prince Baskettail
Epitheca (Epicordulia) princeps
May 28 Sep 21 00323952000
Beaverpond Baskettail
Epitheca (Tetragoneuria) canis
May 4 Jun 17 00149000000
Slender Baskettail
Epitheca (Tetragoneuria) costalis
May 15 Jun 28 0022000000
Common Baskettail
Epitheca (Tetragoneuria) cynosura
May 6 Jul 4 002442100000
Spiny Baskettail
Epitheca (Tetragoneuria) spinigera
May 28 Jun 22 0012000000
Mantled Baskettail
Epitheca (Tetragoneuria) semiaquea
Apr 24 Jun 24 01138000000
Robust Baskettail
Epitheca (Tetragoneuria) spinosa
Apr 15 Jun 7 0221000000
Uhler's Sundragon
Helocordulia uhleri
Apr 18 Jul 3 01108100000
Umber Shadowdragon
Neurocordulia obsoleta
May 28 Sep 14 00211401000
Stygian Shadowdragon
Neurocordulia yamaskanensis
May 27 Jul 4 0012100000
Ski-tipped Emerald
Somatochlora elongata
Jun 28 Jul 11 0001100000
Fine-lined Emerald
Somatochlora filosa
Jun 24 Nov 14 0001125010
Forcipate Emerald
Somatochlora forcipata
Aug 26 Aug 26 0000010000
Coppery Emerald
Somatochlora georgiana
Jul 12 Jul 13 0000200000
Kennedy's Emerald
Somatochlora kennedyi
May 24 Jun 15 0033000000
Mocha Emerald
Somatochlora linearis
Jun 17 Jun 13 0003502000
Treetop Emerald
Somatochlora provocans
Jun 10 Sep 10 0002301000
Clamp-tipped Emerald
Somatochlora tenebrosa
Jun 8 Sep 26 00042363000
Brush-tipped Emerald
Somatochlora walshii
Jun 4 Aug 9 0003810000
Williamson's Emerald
Somatochlora williamsoni
May 25 Jul 31 0014500000
Ringed Boghaunter
Williamsonia lintneri
May 9 May 9 0010000000
Four-spotted Pennant
Brachymesia gravida
Jul 22 Sep 2 0000221000
Calico Pennant
Celithemis elisa
May 12 Oct 8 002121033100
Halloween Pennant
Celithemis eponina
Jun 14 Sep 29 00041163000
Banded Pennant
Celithemis fasciata
May 27 Sep 9 00141121000
Martha's Pennant
Celithemis martha
Jul 5 Oct 3 0000942100
Ornate Pennant
Celithemis ornata
Jun 29 Jul 22 0001200000
Double-ringed Pennant
Celithemis verna
May 26 Jul 20 0011200000
Eastern Pondhawk
Erythemis simplicicollis
May 7 Oct 30 0051634166200
Seaside Dragonlet
Erythrodiplax berenice
May 16 Sep 15 0